Website Manager

Staff and Coaches

Cyndi Castle
Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

Charlie Morgan
Executive Director
[email protected]
912-223-4019

50+ Years in the game of soccer as a player and coach

Playing Career
Grew up in Atlanta playing soccer in Dekalb County, started at South Dekalb YMCA
Played as a youth with South Dekalb YMCA, Dekalb Youth Soccer Association, American Youth
Soccer Association and Datagraphic’s Soccer Club
Played on teams, Team Atlanta and Datagraphic’s that won multiple State and Region Cups.
Played with U19 Datagraphic’s in the U19 McGuire Cup Finals in 1980, also played with the
Datagraphic’s ADSL team that played in the National Amateur Cup Finals and Open Cup Finals
several times.
Went to Southwest Dekalb High School, won 2 State Championships, 1979 and 1980
Full Scholarship To Georgia State University, played 2 years
Transferred to Clemson University (Full Scholarship), played 2 years, Team Captain
Won the NCAA National Championship at Clemson 1984
Named to All-ACC Team 2 years
NSCAA All South Team 2 years
Played on the South Region Select Team for 4 years, played in three National Sports Festivals
with South Region team
Represented the US at the World University Games in Kobe, Japan, 1985
Played professionally for teams in Cleveland, Jacksonville, Atlanta and Kansas City

Coaching Career
Youth for 26 Years
College for 2 years, Georgia State University and Clemson University
Professional for 6 years, Atlanta Magic, Atlanta Ruckus, Richmond Kickers, Virginia Beach
Mariners
High School for 7 years at Frederica Academy, won 11 State Championships (6 girls/5 boys)
Georgia ODP/South Region ODP 15 years – Current Head Coach for South Region 05 Boys
ODP Team and 05 ODP National Team
Coached players that have played on various US National Teams, that have won FIFA World
Cups, that have played in the MLS, have been Herman Award Winner (College Soccer Player of
the Year) and gone on to play in college

Other
Has been a director and coached at the following clubs in Georgia and North Carolina,
Peachtree City Youth Soccer (DOC), AFC Lightning (Girl’s DOC) Golden Isles Soccer
Association, Savannah United, Wilson Youth Soccer Association, North Carolina (DOC),
Rockdale Youth Soccer Association, All-In FC Snellville (DOC)
Coaching Instructor Georgia Youth Soccer Association
Coaching Instructor US Soccer Federation
US Soccer Federation “A” Coaching License
US Soccer Federation National Youth License
NSCAA Premier Diploma
In 2018 named to list of 50 best coaches in the 50 year history of Georgia Soccer
In 2018 named to list of 50 best players in the 50 year history of Georgia Soccer

Charlie Moore
Technical Director
2009 Boys Academy Blue and 2005 Boys Select Coach

Charlie Moore is RHSC's Technical Advisor. Moore, along with Director of Coaching John Murphy, works directly with Academy and Select players and coaches on player and coaching development. He coaches the U19 boys team which won the Classic II South divison in Fall 2018.

Moore is also Benedictine Military School’s head soccer coach, which just won back to back (2017 and 2018) state championships. He also coached at St. Andrews High School, which was state runner up in 2009 and state champions in 2010. He was named Coach of the Year in 2010. Moore will continue his responsibilities at Benedictine. 

He has FA level 1 and 2 licenses, UEFA technical license, NSCAA national and NSCAA national advanced license. Moore has served as a coach for Savannah United, Savannah Celtic and CGSA. He played professional soccer and has more than 40 years of playing and coaching experience.

Coach Charlie led the RHSC U19 Classic II Boys to an undefeated division championship in 2018.


Angel Marquez
2007 Girls Select Coach

Anthony Espino
2007 Boys Select Coach

Charlie Morgan
2009 Girls Academy Coach

Dana Dubois

2008 Boys Select Co-Coach

Daniel Gough
2010 Girls Academy Coach

Jack Haldeman

2011 Boys Academy Coach

Jessica Carpenter
Junior Academy Coach

Juan Peña
2007 Girls Select Assistant Coach

Liam Fleming
2009 Boys Academy White Coach

Mike Norris
2011 Girls Academy Coach

Olivia Barrier
2008 Boys Select Co-Coach and Goalkeeper Coach

Paul Condit
Junior Academy Coach

Spencer Semple

Goalkeeper Coach

Taylor Marmet
2007 Boys Select Assistant Coach